Monday, June 1, 2009

Things we are into right now...


Beth

Pandora Radio

OK OK, so I know I am VERY late to this party, but I set my account up in 2006 and messed with it for a day or two, got bored and never touched it again. So, recently I revisited Pandora, set up a few new "stations" and have been loving it ever since. Even better, Pandora is available on the iPhone over the network or a WiFi connection and it's a great way to listen to music when you are sick of the limited amount on your iPhone. Probably my favorite is my "Iron Maiden" station, there are so many gems in there!! Another good one is my "Grandmaster Flash" station inspired by my favorite lady, the talented, Strawberryluna.



Gluten Free Girl: How I Found the Food that Loves Me Back...And You Can Too.

This wonderful book by blogger, Shauna James Ahern is one of the best things I have read in a long time. I have celiac disease which means I have an intolerance to gluten. Gluten is most commonly found in wheat, barley, oats and rye, but it's hiding in so many common foods, the only cure for celiac disease is to avoid gluten entirely. I have known for over 4 years now and there are times that I feel like there is absolutely NOTHING that is truly safe for me to eat. I love to cook and do it often, which makes it most easy to manage and control, but hearing about someone else's struggle with their love for food and having to deal with a gluten free life was inspiring. This memoir is Shauna's story and about how she learned to love food again after her diagnosis. She even touches on the need for more fresh, natural and organic foods, in our diets and more importantly less processed and "boxed" foods.

Whether you have avoid certain foods or not, this book will teach you more about the foods we consume, experimenting with lesser known ingredients, tips on dining out, recipes for cooking at home, and living with the need to avoid certain foods.



Phoenix - Wolfgang Amdeus Phoenix

I have been a fan of Phoenix for sometime now and was very much anticipating the release of Wolfgang Amdeus Phoenix, so much so that I had to download the iTunes only EP they released just last month after their SNL performance. Simply said, this poppy gem is probably my favorite album right now and since I could go on and on about this album - just go out and buy it, you will LOVE it, trust me!



Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest

Full of many layers, absolutely beautiful harmonies and an undeniable folk feel, Veckatimest does not disappoint. As crazy as this may sound, at points there is almost a Beach Boy feel on some of the tracks. The album takes it's name from an island off Massachusetts where they recorded half the work, the other half was recorded at a church in Brooklyn. This quite possibly will be one of THE best albums of the year and some of the best shit you have heard in a while, you can quote me on that.




Nick


Passion Pit - Manners

This band started out as a birthday present for the lead singer's girlfriend, a couple of friends heard the songs joined the band and made an EP. Now they are selling out shows all over the country. I am not hard into Electro (unless I am getting my white boy groove on). But these guys are pretty rad. Their video for "Sleepyhead" is pretty creative too. GET YO JUICES FLOWING!!



iPhone

I had my Motorola Razr for two years and in that time I was basically a dead beat dad to my phone. So, when it was time to finally get a new phone, I picked up the iPhone and now... only maybe a week later I am slave to it. Good reception, good size storage capacity, and Apps ranging from twitter to a level!? That's right a level. I will be in my glory when they find an application where it could grow legs and arms and be my personal butler.



On the Road - Jack Kerouac

I haven't read this yet, I am trying to look for it used at local book stores and thrift stores so if any one wants to let me borrow it, you know where Hero is!! But I have always found Jack Kerouac's life pretty interesting and I have read passages from his other books, but I don't want to go through out life not reading this book.

1 comment:

strawberryluna said...

Aaah, aaah, aaah, aaah)
Uhraah!
Bass!

Ooh White, White
Ooh White, White
Ooh White, White

(Ooh White Lines) Vision dreams of passion
(Blowin’ through my mind) and all the while I think of you
(High price) a very strange reaction
(For us to unwind) the more I see, the more I do
(Something like a phenomenon) Baby!
(Tellin your body to come along, but white lines blow away)
(Blow! Rock it! Blow!)

Ticket to ride, white line highway
Tell all your friends, they can go my way
Pay your toll, sell your soul
Pound for pound costs more than gold
The longer you stay, the more you pay
My white lines go a long way
Either up your nose or through your vein
With nothin to gain except killin’ your brain

(Freeze! Rock! Freeze! Rock! Freeze! Rock! Freeze! Rock!)
(Blow!)

(Ahhh) Higher, baby
(Ahhh) Get higher, baby!
(Ahhh) Get higher, baby!
And don't ever come down! (Freebase!)

Rang dang diggedy dang di-dang
Rang dang diggedy dang di-dang
Rang dang diggedy dang di-dang
Diggedy dang di-dang diggedy dang di-dang

(Pipeline) pure as the driven snow
(Connected to my mind) and now I'm havin’ fun, baby!
(High price) it's getting kinda low
(Cause it makes you feel so nice) I need some one-on-one, baby!
(Don't let it blow your mind away) Baby!
(And go into your little hideaway ‘cause white lines blow away)
(Blow! Rock it! Blow!)

A million magic crystals, painted pure and white
A multi-million dollars almost overnight
Twice as sweet as sugar, twice as bitter as salt
And if you get hooked, baby, it's nobody else's fault, so don't do it!

(Freeze! Rock! Freeze! Rock! Freeze! Rock! Freeze! Rock!)
Raah! (Blow!)

(Ahhh) Higher, baby
(Ahhh) Get higher, baby!
(Ahhh) Get higher, baby!
And don't ever come down! (Freebase!)

(Don’t you get too high) don’t you get too high baby!
(Turns you on) you really turn me on and on
('Cause you gotta come down) my temperature is risin’
(When the thrill is gone) no, I don’t want you to go

A street kid gets arrested, gonna do some time
He got out three years from now just to commit more crime
A businessman is caught with 24 kilos
He’s out on bail and out of jail
And that’s the way it goes
Raah!

(Kane! Sugar! Kane! Sugar! Kane!)

Athletes rejected, governerds corrected
Gangsters, thugs and smugglers are thoroughly respected
The money gets divided
The women get excited
Now I’m broke and it’s no joke
It’s hard as hell to fight it, don’t buy it!

(Freeze! Haha ha ha! Rock! Freeze! Rock! Freeze! Rock! Freeze! Rock!)
Raah! (Blow!)

(Ahhh) Get higher, baby
(Ahhh) Get higher, girl!
(Ahhh) Get higher, baby!
C’mon!
Raah!

(White Lines) Vision dreams of passion
(Blowin’ through my mind) and all the while I think of you
(High price) a very strange reaction
(For us to unwind) the more I see, the more I do
(Something like a phenomenon) Baby!
(Tellin your body to come along, but white lines blow away)

Little Jack Horner sitting on the corner
With no shoes and clothes
This aint funny, but he took his money
And sniffed it up his nose

(Hey man, you wanna cop some blow?)
(Sure, what you got, dust, flakes or rocks?)
(I got China White, Mother of Pearl, Ivory Flake, What you need?)
(Well yeah, well let me check it out man, just let me get a freeze)
(Go ahead man, stuff I got should kill ya!)
(Yeah man th-that’s that’s raw, wuh)

(Freeze! Haha ha ha! Rock! Freeze! Rock! Freeze! Rock!
Freeze! Rock! Freeze! Rock! Freeze! Rock!)